SCCS bedömer parfymingrediensen Acetylated Vetiver Oil - AVO (Vetiveria zizanioides root extract acetylated) som säker

SCCS bedömer parfymingrediensen Acetylated Vetiver Oil - AVO (Vetiveria zizanioides root extract acetylated) som säker

SCCS, Europakommissionens oberoende expertkommitté bestående av dermatologer och toxikologer bedömer parfymingrediensen Vetiveria zizanioides root extract acetylated (INCI, men även benämnd som Acetylated Vetiver Oil, eller kort AVO) som säker givet nämnda villkor.

Sammanfattning

“1. On the basis of currently available information, does the SCCS consider …AVO safe for use as fragrance ingredient in cosmetic leave-on and rinse-off type products in a concentration limit(s) according to the once set up by IFRA [KoHF notering: International Fragrance Association] as reported above?

On the basis of the safety assessment carried out using a conservative approach, the SCCS considers the use of …AVO with 1% alpha-tocopherol as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetic leave-on and rinse-off type products safe at the concentrations proposed by IFRA.

2. Does the SCCS have any further scientific concerns with regard to the use of …AVO as fragrance ingredient in cosmetic leave-on and rinse-off type products?

…AVO contains some constituents that belong to the chemical group of aldehydes and ketones that are known to be reactive towards biological entities, such as DNA and proteins. However, the overall health risk of such components is likely to be negligible at the concentrations intended to be used in cosmetics products. The SCCS has noted that …AVO is a moderate skin sensitiser. Inhalation toxicity of …AVO was not assessed in this Opinion because no data were provided. Assessment of the inhalation risk would be needed if Acetylated Vetiver Oil (AVO) was intended to be used in sprayable products.”

Läs SCCS opinion